Agenda 2019
Welcome from Sula Bruce, Event Director, Aid & International Development Forum

AIDF 2019 looks to the future of aid and development and our role in achieving it.

  • How could and should the humanitarian and development sectors operate in 2030?
  • How can we catalyse the transition from aid dependence to national investment and economic independence?
  • Which innovative solutions are currently available and where are we falling short?
  • Designed to encourage active participation from all attendees, the AIDF Africa Summit focuses on how we - individuals from UN, Government, business and NGOs can effectively move towards a sustainable future.
09:00
Opening Keynote and Welcome
  • Aid as a catalyst - building resilience for effective development
09:05
Donor and development agency priorities in Africa?
  • ​Creating a shift from aid dependence to sustainable development
  • What are the next steps and where are the opportunities for collaboration?

 

- Mathias Lardinois, Programme Coordinator, Enabel, the Belgian development agency

09:15
Panel: Digital identity systems - a pathway to inclusion?
  • ​SDG 16.9 and “identity for all by 2030”
  • Birth certificates and vaccination records – duplicate efforts?
  • Integrated population registries, CRRF, and the inclusion of refugees
  • Financial inclusion or profits on the back of the poorest?

 

- Moderator: UNHCR:  Regional Service Center, Nairobi & Digital Identity Team, UNHCR , Copenhagen

- Anit Mukherjee, Policy Fellow, Center for Global 

10:20
Morning Break
11:10
Panel: From Donorship to Ownership

Aid as a catalyst for Universal Healthcare Coverage, and the impact of E-health in Africa.

  • What are the real challenges when dealing with donor money?
  • Concrete steps, strategies and the use of E-health for using aid funding to shift from dependence to sustainability.

 

- Moderator: Dr Amit Thakker, Chairman of the Board,  Kenya Healthcare Federation

- Dr. Githinji Gitahi, Group CEO, Amref Health Africa

11:45
Networking Lunch
12:35
STREAM A: Healthcare
STREAM B: Energy, Innovation and ICTs
Panel: Digitisation of healthcare
  • Health systems and primary health care in the African Region
  • A holistic approach to community engagement

 

- Niklas Danielsson, Senior Immunization Specialist, UNICEF

 

- Beatrice Muraguri, Health Cluster Information Management Consultant, WHO Emergency Team, Ethiopia

13:45
Panel: Energising Africa: strengthening power infrastructure to meet demand
  • Providing electricity to nearly half a billion Africans without access

  • Internet connectivity

  • Upgrading existing power grids

  • Off-grid solutions

  • Sustainable energy

13:45
Innovation Focus: Cold chain solutions

- Krista Miller, Medical Product Manager, Sundanzer

14:35
Innovation Focus: ICT

- Senior representative, Airsys Communication Technology Ltd

14:35
Panel: Sexual and Reproductive Health Rights: Advancing maternal & child health
  • Using cash programming in health settings for maternal and child health
  • Engaging the private sector to deliver effective nutrition
  • Mobilising communities to decrease delays in treatment

 

- Richard Karori, Kenya Association for Maternal & Neonatal Health, Plan International

- Lena Wahlhed, Director Alliance Development, HemoCue AB

14:45
Panel: Advances in technology: leading change in humanitarian response and development
  • Digital strategy for programmes in Africa
  • Professionalising ICTs in humanitarian aid to bridge the Digital Divide
  • The use of remote sensing

 

- Moderator: Jesus Melendez Vicente, Senior Technology for Development Adviser, Mercy Corps

14:45
Refreshment Break
15:35
Panel: The quest to eradicate HIV/AIDS , Malaria & TB in Africa.
  • Accurate data, missing cases and ‘the first 90’ – identifying population status
  • Who is really funding the fight against HIV and TB?
  • Emerging hardware solutions to build country healthcare capacity

 

- Cynthia Mwase, Head of Africa and Middle East Department, Grant Management Division, The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria


- Gary Jones, Senior Advisor, UNAIDS

16:00
Panel: Early Warning Systems: building resilience to Drought, Famine and Flooding in Africa
  • ​Insurance and predictive modelling
  • Predictive financing
  • Crop and Livestock Insurance
  • GIS Mapping

 

- Michael Szoenyi Flood resilience program lead, Zurich Insurance


- Joseph Matere, Predictive Livestock Early Warning (PLEWs), Food and Agriculture Office of the United Nations (FAO)


- Christopher Hoffman, Regional Humanitarian and Emergency Affairs Director, East Africa Regional Office (EARO), World Vision International (WVI)

16:00
Panel: Addressing non-communicable diseases including diabetes and hypertension
  • Raising awareness of hypertension and diabetes within communities
  • Screening and early detection technologies
  • Strengthening health literacy and engagement
16:50
Panel: Artificial Intelligence, connectivity and data analytics: Harnessing the power of information
  • How to develop the accessibility required for universal access.
  • Community networks
  • Data analytics and programme evidence
16:50
Innovator of the Year Award

Recognising individuals and teams for their inspiring leadership, forward-thinking, creative problem-solving and implementation of innovative programmes that have helped drive the African progress towards Sustainable Development Goals.

 

Judges:
- Garreth Spillane, Chief of Staff, The Global Innovation Fund

- Christopher Hoffman, Regional Humanitarian and Emergency Affairs Director, East Africa Regional Office (EARO), World Vision International (WVI)

17:40
Networking Drinks Reception
18:00
Registration & Exhibition Opens
08:00
Opening Keynote Address
09:00
Finance & Investment
  • Finance & Investment: How to make the SDGs investable

  • Blended finance models

  • Investment opportunities available to SMEs and start-ups

  • Leveraging Donor finance as risk capital

 

 

Moderator: Lade Araba, Africa Regional Representative Convergence Finance


Marc Shiman, Chief of Party, USAID East Africa Trade & Investment Hub


Duncan Onyango,Team Leader and Investment Lead, Sustainable Urban Economic Development

09:10
Development finance: catalysing change
  • Public Private Partnerships - engaging the Private Sector to address development challenges in development Infrastructure, social services, food insecurity
  • Maintaining an impact focus
  • Due diligence and associated processes

 

Garreth Spillane, Chief of Staff, The Global Innovation Fund
Mr. Gabriel Rugalema, FAO Representative in Kenya, Food and Agriculture Office of the United Nations (FAO)

10:00
Innovation in practice: A presentation from the winner of the Innovator of the year award
10:50
Morning Break
11:00
Roundtable Workshop Sessions:

These are interactive, moderated conversations intended for audience participation. Delegates are asked to submit questions in advance which will be used as the basis for discussion. Moderators will engage the expertise in the audience and explore solutions for ongoing challenges to increase understanding and collaboration. Each roundtable session will be 30 minutes.

 

  1. Digital strategy for programmes in Africa
  2. Data management – technology, ethics, quality assurance
  3. Water, Sanitation & Hygiene – solutions for universal access
  4. Healthcare – engaging the community
  5. Power and connectivity – How to meet the increasing need, hosted by Staubil Electrical Connectors AG
  6. Logistics - Access to humanitarian services
11:30
Networking Lunch
13:00
STREAM A: Fit-for-purpose Finance & Procurement systems
STREAM B: Humanitarian Response: Providing Water, Shelter & Security
Supply Chain management: Setting up robust, responsive logistics and transparent procurement systems.
  • Clean Fleet strategy and total cost of ownership as we adopt new technologies
  • Developing relations for faster humanitarian response respecting International disaster law (with customs and other players i.e. ports authorities, railways and transporters)
  • Emergency Preparedness – better understand individual pre-stock strategies, joint trainings and use of common assets in the country operations.

 

Rishi Ramrakha, Head of Operational Logistics, Procurement and Supply Chain Unit, Africa Region, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

Frederick W. Omondi, Supply Chain & Safety Manager, Save the Children

14:00
Achieving SDG 6: Universal Access to Water Sanitation & Hygiene (WASH)
  • What does Universal Access really mean in terms of WASH
  • With 11 years to go, what are the barriers to achieving it?
  • The impact of climate change
  • Equity & inclusion
  • Collaboration & good governance
  • Government participation

 

- Moderator: Samuel C. Stephens, Executive Director & CEO, Clean the World Foundation

- Abay Gena, Emergency WASH Coordinator, World Vision Ethiopia

- Mercy Miriti, CEO, WASH Alliance Kenya

14:00
Practical implementation of Financial inclusion & Cash based programming
  • Creating the transition between humanitarian aid and development.
  • Considering culture, gender, technology and access
  • Beneficiary tracking and management

 

- Deqa Saleh, Cash & Social Protection Advisor, Adeso African Development Solutions

 

- Karen Peachey, Interim Director, Cash Learning Partnership

14:50
Shelter in emergencies
  • Providing adequate shelter and infrastructure.
  • Allocation of relief items
  • Population monitoring
  • Connecting global and local operations
  • Camp Coordination Management (CCCM)

 

- Dipti Hingorani, Regional Shelter Coordinator, Disaster and Crisis Prevention, Response and Recovery Department, Africa Regional Office, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)

14:50
Afternoon Break
15:40
What does it take for you to win a tender?
  • Open Q&A session Identifying the procurement opportunities that are available and how to respond successfully

 

- Rainer Frauenfeld, Director, UNOPS, Kenya


- Oltesh Thobias, Chief Regional Procurement Officer, African Development Bank


- Rishi Ramrakha, Head of Operational Logistics, Procurement and Supply Chain Unit, Africa Region, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)

16:10
​Protection: peace and security
  • ​Security of Aid Workers
  • Eliminating gender based violence
  • Child protection mechanisms

 

- Frederick W. Omondi, Supply Chain & Safety Manager, Save the Children
 

- Gary Jones, Senior Advisor, UNAIDS

16:10
Closing Panel: Youth, Innovation and gender in Africa. Harnessing the possibilities of the entire population for transformation.
  • The median age of the population is under 19, and women outnumber men across the continent.
  • How can we better work in alignment with the demographic?

 

- Oltesh Thobias, Chief Regional Procurement Officer, African Development Bank

 

- Moderator: Raphael Obonyo, Africa Representative to the World Bank's Global Coordination Board, World Bank Group & Chair, Pan African Leadership Project Board at African Leadership Institute

 

- Ida Nganga, Director, RCD Africa

17:00
End of Summit
17:30
x